Development and efficacy of a program for psychiatric healthcare professionals to help patients quit smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24660068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTenri Health Care University
Principal Investigator
shino yasuko  天理医療大学, 医療学部, その他 (30626817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASI YUKO  奈良女子大学, 大学院, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords禁煙支援 / 精神科医療従事者 / 禁煙支援項目 / 禁煙支援評価項目尺度 / 禁煙支援プログラム / 精神障害者 / 精神科職員 / 禁煙プログラム / 精神障害者の禁煙 / 精神科職員の知識 / 精神障害者の禁煙プロセス / 精神障害者への禁煙支援 / 支援者のプログラム / 患者の禁煙生活獲得プログラム / 禁煙 / プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quit smoking support to psychiatric patients, also there is a proactive approach has not been made the past of historical background.In order to develop effective Quit smoking support program in psychiatry First, a comparative study of the general ward went for the knowledge and awareness of Quit smoking support to staff and patients of the hospital model.No significant difference was seen in the staff.Next, a result of the investigation with respect to health care workers of the psychiatric hospital in the prefecture, was that the 95% are reluctant to quit smoking support.So aggressive quit smoking support action to extract the quit smoking support item that was revealed in a survey in order to take a result of the verification, reliability and validity of the items were obtained.Quit smoking with the assistance evaluation carried out Result of the model business that created the item scale, the effectiveness of the frequency of quit smoking support action it has been verified.