Taming New Computing Paradigms: Diverse Techniques in Semantics United, Enhanced and Applied
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hasuo Ichiro  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (60456762)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新パラダイム計算 / 計算の意味論 / プログラミング言語 / 形式検証 / 物理情報システム / 量子計算 / 関数型プログラミング / 圏論 / プログラム理論 / システム検証 / ハイブリッドシステム / 不動点論理 / 応用数学 / 国際研究者交流(フランス) / 国際研究者交流(イタリア) / 国際情報交換(イタリア) / 国際情報交換(オランダ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the application domains of computer systems diversifying rapidly, we are seeing a number of new computing paradigms (such as cyber-physical systems and quantum computation) increasing their relevance in the society. With the belief that understanding of their mathematical nature is vital in quality assurance of such computing systems, we aimed at unifying the semantical techniques that have been developed over years in computer science, and at coping with the emerging challenges of new computing paradigms thereby. Additionally we have also aimed at comprehensive enhancement of semantical techniques that is driven by the new applicational challenges. We have achieved the concrete goals we set in the beginning of the current research project, in ways that are broader than we had foreseen. Moreover our theoretical approach has led to some unexpected relationships and collaborations between different topics.