A study on helper-thread based runtime architectural state optimization methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013-2015)
The University of Electro-Communications (2012)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masaaki  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (30376660)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords計算機アーキテクチャ / 並列・分散処理 / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング / メニーコア / マルチスレッド / 並列処理・分散処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a software-based runtime architectural state optimization methodology for manycore processors. We applied proposed method to the optimized control of cache line replacement with helper-threading in order to mitigate the cache contention. In this technique, the helper-thread optimizes and indicates the policy of date insertion position within a cache set with a page granularity. The hardware performs data replacement accordingly. Based on the cycle accurate simulation, it is revealed that the proposed method achieves about 11% performance improvement over the conventional hardware-based cache replacement.
As an extension of this research, we studied and analyzed code optimization for FPGA accelerators. We proposed some code modification strategies for achieving higher performance in OpenCL based FPGA accelerations and showed that they are effective in some cases.