Study on Effective Countermeasures for Targeted Cyber Attacks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Katsunari  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60415841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords標的型攻撃対策 / マルウェア検体共有促進 / 遠隔操作マルウェア観測 / 遠隔操作マルウェア検知 / 遠隔操作ツールの監視 / 文書型マルウェアの墨塗り / ビヘイビアベースマルウェア検知 / 制御システム・セキュリティ / マルウェア対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on Targeted Cyber Attacks and their countermeasures. Considering that information sharing on targeted attacks is the key for the studies of this field, we first proposed a method to anonymize document malware samples used for the attacks. Moreover, we proposed methods to monitor and detect remote and administration tool (RAT), which is often utilized for targeted attack.