Mobility Modeling Techniques for Comprehensive Performance Analysis of Network Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROMORI AKIHITO  大阪大学, 未来戦略機構, 講師 (90506544)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsモビリティ / シミュレーション / 無線ネットワーク / 性能評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Location and movement of mobile terminals have a great impact on the performance of systems. In order to assess their performances, mobility scenarios must be exhaustive, reflecting real world situations including geography. This research work provides a method to generate mobility patterns given requirements on statistical node distributions and orientations. Besides, we develop HumanS that models the realistic movement of pedestrians and behaviour of sensors. Developers can evaluate a performance of sensing systems that detect the location of people for pedestrian navigation, purchasing behaviour analysis and so on under realistic model of the environment. We also propose a method to measure the OD matrix in short intervals. This method estimates link traffic on each link in short intervals based on trajectory information of each floating car with traffic signal timings and estimates OD matrix based on the estimated link traffic and OD pairs from floating cars in a target area.