A Study on Navigation to Semantically Surrounding Web Information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohshima Hiroaki  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (90452317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報図書館学 / 情報システム / 情報検索 / 情報抽出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has developed technologies to navigate to semantically surrounding information. When a user is browsing certain Web information, the technologies make the user easily reach the semantically surrounding information. The navigation is realized by methods to characterize features of currently browsed Web information, to find coordinate relationship for information need represented by multiple terms, to search for surrounding information, and to show graphically the surrounding information.