Higher immersion feeling by an interactive system with the viewpoint-driven image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
OSA Atsushi  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90294652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリアリティ / 透視投影法 / 消失点 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 画像処理 / グラフィクス / 投影法 / 視覚心理 / 画像情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a system with a personal computer and an eye tracking device in order to bring higher reality on images in a small display device. The system displayed different perspective images according to a viewer’s gaze point. On the other hand, investigating the location of apparent vanishing points which observers perceived in a real scene, I proposed a model to represent apparent vanishing point. Then, I investigated about rules for displaying images in the developed system. Results showed that representing apparent size and apparent vanishing point in an image brings higher reality on the image.