Developmental Studies on Metadata Cloud based on Efficient Join for Linked Data Search
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MATONO Akiyoshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報技術研究部門, 主任研究員 (10443227)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLinked Data / データベース / 結合 / 並列処理・分散処理 / メタデータ / クラウド / RDF / 構造化文書 / Linked Open Data / MapReduce / 並列処理 / 並列・分散処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Linked Data is expected as resources where value information is buried. However, it's too hard to search answers from the entire Linked Data efficiently because large and high cost join operations are frequently occurred for such a query. To address such a problem, we proposed novel techniques. In particular, storing approach that can skip join operations based on structure of RDF documents, and join algorithm that can avoid unnecessary data reading for the low-selectivity join. We evaluated the performance of our approaches through a series of experiments using large data set.