Active projection based on high-speed optical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionGunma University (2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
OKU Hiromasa  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40401244)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords拡張現実感 / プロジェクター / 高速光学系 / バーチャルリアリティ / 高速光学デバイス / プロジェクタ / アクティブプロジェクション / 同軸光学系 / 三次元計測 / バーチャル・リアリティ / ビジュアルフィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, basic study on active projection technology and its applications, including prototype system development, were conducted. The active projection technology is a new projection method based on the high-speed control of projector's focal length and projecting direction using high-speed optical device/unit.
A new high-speed depth image measurement method was developed, which use a light field illumination that has different intensity pattern depending on the distance from the projector. A high-speed depth image estimation (< 1/1000 s) was demonstrated. The reason of this high-speed estimation is that the depth can be estimated from the projected pattern directly.
A dynamic projection mapping method was also developed based on the developed active projection system. Smooth projection of a facial expression on a randomly moving table tennis ball was demonstrated successfully.