Augmented Eating Experience based on Cross-modal Effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Narumi Takuji  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (70614353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE MICHITAKA  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (40156716)
TANIKAWA TOMOHIRO  東京大学, 大学院情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80418657)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords感覚間相互作用 / 味覚 / 満腹感 / 食感 / 嗅覚 / 拡張現実感 / バーチャルリアリティ / 食体験 / クロスモーダル / 食体験提示 / 味覚ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project realizes novel methods to augment eating experience by modifying the perception of taste, texture and satiety based on cross-modal effect induced by augmented reality techniques. We developed several flavor/texture/satiety displays which utilizing the cross-modal effects mainly related to visual modification with augmented reality, and evaluated their effectiveness and limitations quantitatively. We also investigated how users perceive the taste under various visual and olfactory conditions, both with and without the visual-olfactory interactions, and suggested that the cross-modal effect between vision and olfaction can effectively simplify pseudo-gustatory simulations.