Communication aid utilizing bone-conducted sound via teeth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Yasuhiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70333135)
Research Collaborator MURAMATSU Mikio
TORIKAI Yusuke
KUZE Dai
KUROSAWA Junko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 音響学 / 福祉 / 歯 / 骨導音 / 補聴 / コミュニケーションエイド / 明瞭性 / 両耳受聴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the bone conduction through the teeth, I have proposed a new communication aid. Driving the teeth which is a part of the bone directly, it can be a very effective means for improving its performance in terms of both characteristics and efficiency. I developed small mouthpiece type tooth bone conduction device, which is adaptable to a variety of tooth type. I also evaluated the listening characteristics focused on articulation. It was shown that it is enough to be used as a new sound signaling pathways. In addition, I proposed the speech information acquisition using the mouthpiece type tooth bone conduction device, and showed that it is possible to obtain the clear sound even in noisy. Furthermore, in addition to improvements of the device in wireless radio, it was easy to mount and carry.