Outsourcing of privacy preserving data mining for large-scale non-structured information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Jun  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90376963)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords準同型暗号 / 差分プライバシー / プライバシ保護データマイニング / アウトソーシング / 秘密計算 / 統計解析 / レコードリンケージ / プライバシ / セキュリティ / データマイニング / 機械学習 / 差分プライバシ / 差別配慮 / プライバシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For outsourcing of privacy-preserving data mining with large-scale data, we consider two tasks: secure computation and statistical privacy. When the data contains private information and is distributed over multiple locations, the former provides a methodology that computes a specified function with the distributed data sources with keeping the secrecy of data in the process of computation. The latter aims to prevent inference of input from the computed results. In this research project, we developed studies on secure computation and statistical privacy (including differential privacy) for various statistics and data mining tasks. More specifically, we developed secure computation of vector matrix multiplication, set intersection cardinality, statistical testing, and so on. For statistical privacy, we studied differential privacy of outlier detection and privacy protection by interval release.