Adaptive high-speed 3D sensing and its information reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshihiro  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 講師 (80456160)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス・システム / 計測システム / センシング情報処理 / コンピュータビジョン / 画像情報処理 / 3次元センシング / 高速ビジョン / 能動計測 / 3次元センシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project is to develop a new adaptive 3D sensing exceeding the speed of target fluctuation and a method integrating the temporal-spatial information obtained at high speed. Also this project seeks the promising applications for intelligent capture control recording the unpredictable phenomena and high-speed and high-precision scanning of a moving object. The realized technologies include high-resolution surface reconstruction based on multi-level implicit surface from multiple range images, rapid BRDF measurement by algebraic solution based on adaptive illumination, high-speed 3D sensing with three-view geometry using a segmented pattern, sequential 3D reconstruction for a moving object based on time-series propagation using high-speed cameras, 3D motion sensing and its application to 3D shape integration.