Understanding gaze stabilization mechanism and robotics application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SHIMONOMURA Kazuhiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80397679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視線安定化 / 眼球・頭部運動 / ロボットビジョン / 視線制御 / センサフュージョン / 感覚運動統合 / 眼球運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, the author developed a wearable system for measurement of eye and head movements and a robot vision system aiming at understanding the mechanism for gaze stabilization in human vision. The wearable measurement system consists of an eye camera which measures eye movements, and a view camera which is downward directed and captures a marker placed on the body of person being measured. Based on the posture of the marker, head movement is measured. The robot vision system was developed to implement and evaluate hypothesizes related to the mechanism for gaze stabilization through experiments in real world. The robot vision system consists of two CMOS cameras, gyroscope, Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA), and micro controller. We implemented several functions for gaze stabilization on the robot, such as a feed-forward control of cameras based on gyroscope signals corresponding to vestibular sensory information.