High-speed Manipulation of Flexible Objects Using High-speed Visual Feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMAKAWA Yuji  東京大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (90624940)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords柔軟物 / マニピュレーション / 高速フィードバック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to manipulate deformable and soft objects (flexible objects) by robot at high-speed. To achieve this, we proposed manipulation method that is necessary for the realization of the flexible object manipulation and trajectory generation method of the robot based on the manipulation method. In addition, high-speed image processing is implemented in order to recognize state of the flexible object at real-time. Then the result of the image processing is fed back to the trajectory generation of the robot. And, high-speed robot system suitable for the proposed method was constructed. Using the proposed method and the robot system, various tasks such as button spinner, shape control of the ribbon, card shooting and the pizza dough rotation were realized.