Development of a supportive system of communication using robots fused with human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Yuichiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60418530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知能ロボット / ヒューマン・ロボットインタラクション / 同調 / 陪席ロボット / 遠隔対話 / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a multi-robot telecommunication system consisting of a proxy robot of a distant person and a bystander robot standing by the proxy one. Based on the consideration of illusion by which a person confuses behavior produced by participants of conversation including robots and the person her- or himself, the interaction of and complementation of nonverbal representations between robots were designed so that the felt efficacy of interlocutor of the robots in the communication with the distant person through them. The findings on the nonverbal representation were extended to the verbal one so as to show the similar effect on the efficacy in the verbal modality. Furthermore, we designed a program of treatment and education for individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorders to communicate with others and conducted filed trials to evaluate the possibility of this form of application.