Bio-robot that grows by self-movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Masahiro  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (50447140)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオロボット / 筋細胞 / 知能ロボット / バイオロボティクス / アフリカツメガエル / 腓腹筋 / C2C12 / G-CaMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project achieved two types of robots driven by biological muscle cells. First, the robot is consisting of both a mechanical skeletal system and biological muscle actuators. This robot can swim under water by two real muscles. Actually, each actuator is consisting of a plantaris-longus muscle and a sciatic nerve taken from an African clawed frog. Second, micro scale robot has been developed driven by cardiomyocytes, which is taken from primary culture of neonatal rats.