Constructive developmental research: Structural of nervous system, body, environment limitation induces human development from a fetus to an infant.
Project/Area Number |
24680024
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiroki Mori 大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80610849)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 胎児 / 新生児 / 複雑ネットワーク / ニューラルネットワーク / 行動創発 / General movements / スパイキングニューラルネットワーク / 運動創発 / 全身筋骨格モデル / 神経系モデル / 発達シミュレーション / 構成論的発達科学 / 脳神経系モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
First, we modeled infant's General movements by a combination of a complex nonlinear oscillator network and musculoskeletal body model. We observed that the model generates diverse behaviors depending on the condition of the networks and the interaction between the network and the body. The experiments indicated that the structure with strong local connectivities and interactions ruled by either side of the dynamics induces poor repertoire of the movements. We discussed about structural origin of the developmental change of the infants's movements based on the experimental results. Second, we conducted experiments with spiking neural network connected by complex network structure. We observed that the complexity of the activity of the network decrease when the network has relatively strong local connectivities. The result corresponds to the brain wave analysis for Autistic Spectrum Disorder or schizophrenia and shows the developmental process based on structural starting point.