Development of program to enhance speech fluency of stuttering: Integration of neuroscientific understanding and therapy methods
Project/Area Number |
24680025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Gunma University (2013-2016) Tokyo Denki University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 吃音 / 脳機能計測 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 事象関連電位 / 聴覚フィードバック / 発話流暢性 / マインドフルネス / 有症率 / 情動 / fMRI / 脳波 / 発症率 / 神経メカニズム / 流暢性促進 / 対面会話 / 対面発話 / 四肢の運動 / 発話運動制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study investigated behavioral and neurological aspects of stuttering, and aimed to seek evidence-based treatments based on the understanding of mechanisms of stuttering. Eight-week practice using metronome sound had induced significant change of activity in the basal ganglia during speech production. The occurrence of stuttering under face-to-face condition was found to be related to the activity in the limbic system (amygdala). The speech performance under the delayed auditory feedback condition was related to the auditory evoked potential induced by the delayed auditory feedback sound. The auditory feedback perception was suggested to change by longitudinal mindfulness meditation practice. Rate of stuttering at 3 years of age was investigated in Japanese children. 1.4% of the children showed stuttering and 83% of them recovered.