Research on efficient compilation and promotion of disease knowledge base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Takashi  国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 特命上席主任研究官 (50553400)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords医療情報 / 疾患知識ベース / 診断支援システム
Research Abstract
Improvement of information systems for clinical practices requires a disease knowledge base that contains possible clinical findings and laboratory examination results for each disease. However, compilation of such knowledge base necessitates considerable time and money. Accordingly, this study proposed to hybridize the data for major diseases, manually compiled to guarantee necessary quality, and the data for rare diseases, automatically generated for broader coverage, in the aim of efficient compilation of practical disease knowledge base. Additionally, toward quality control of the resulting knowledge base, a diagnostic decision support system is built with a feedback mechanism to collect usage information to efficiently improve the quality of the disease knowledge base. The research yielded disease knowledge base and a diagnostic decision support system with practical quality, as well as various knowledge about automatic acquisition of disease knowledge out of medical literature.