Embodiment dynamics in artistic expression and appreciation: functional brain imaging and psychological experiments studied by motion mesurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Hideaki  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70347079)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感性 / 観賞 / 美的判断 / 身体性 / 脳刺激法 / 脳機能画像法 / 芸術 / 魅力 / 脳機能研究 / 美 / 注意 / 美術鑑賞 / 創造性 / 鑑賞 / 熟達 / 神経美学 / 脳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study project, we investigated neural and psychological processing affected by sensory and somatic factors in artistic expression and appreciation, using psychological experiments including 3D motion capture system, brain modulation by a transcranial direct-current stimulation, and functional brain imaging methods including EEG and fMRI. In psychological study, we conducted experiments examining aesthetic evaluation, attractiveness cognition, and multimodal sensory integration, related with artistic expression and appreciation, and obtained lots of findings which is to advance experimental aesthetics. Moreover, using a tDCS, we found that aesthetic evaluation could change positively and negatively by stimulating frontal and somatomotor areas in human brain and lasted in next day. Furthermore, using a fMRI, we studied relation between brain functional connectivity measured by resting-state brain, and human aesthetic sense related with artistic expression and appreciation.