The neural basis of cultural differences in emotion perception from facial and vocal expressions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokyo Woman's Christian University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akihiro  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (80396530)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視聴覚情動認知 / 文化差 / 脳計測 / 社会性 / 文化間比較 / 情動 / 多感覚知覚 / 情動認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study found that emotion perception from face and voice is modulated by observers’ cultural background. The current study further investigated the mechanism which yields cultural differences in emotion perception. Results suggest that (1) vocal superiority in Japanese can be partly explained by the accuracy of unisensory emotion perception from voice, (2) cultural differences in audiovisual processing emerge at higher levels such as speech perception and emotion perception than temporal binding process, (3) at the neural level, fusiform face area may modulate cultural differences in multisensory emotion perception.