Development of network analysis methods for functions of RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Bioinformatics/Life informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2014-2015)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Sese Jun  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 創薬基盤研究部門, 主任研究員 (40361539)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsネットワーク / 転写制御 / 統計的有意性 / マイクロRNA / タンパク質相互作用 / パスウエイ / バイオインフォマティクス / miRNA / 多重検定 / データマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study contains two major results. One is development of an analysis algorithm for a large biological network such as protein-protein interactions. Given the network and connection between microRNAs and their target genes, the algorithm can efficiently find the subnetworks affected by multiple microRNAs. Because effects of most microRNAs are modest, such overlaps would strongly inhibit the expressions of target genes in an environment. The other is a method to construct networks statistically. Given candidate regulators of genes, such as transcription factors/micro RNAs, and a expression profile, the algorithm can detect combinations of regulators that activate or inhibit expressions with statistical significance.