Dorsal and ventral specification in optic cup derived from ES cells in vitro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
EIRAKU Mototsugu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, ユニットリーダー (40415097)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsパターン形成 / 自己組織化 / 幹細胞 / 組織の三次元形態 / 極性 / ES細胞
Research Abstract
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying the formation of the dorsal-ventral polarity in the optic cup-like structure derived from ES cells. Dorsal and ventral specification in the optic cup appears to play an important role in the proper development of the eye. But, it remains elusive how the dorsal-ventral polarity is established in the optic vesicle. We found that ventral and dorsal markers expressed in a mutually exclusive pattern in the neural retina derived from ES cells. This result indicates that retinal neuroepithelium can spontaneously acquire the dorsal-ventral polarity. By time-lapse imaging study of Wnt signaling dynamics and pharmacological experiments, it is revealed that the dorsal and ventral specification of the optic cup is regulated by spatially and temporary controled molecular signals including Wnt, BMP and Shh signaling.