Analyses of a novel type of autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Neuroscience in general
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Kabuta Tomohiro  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第四部, 室長 (70535765)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリソソーム / オートファジー / RNA分解 / 選択的オートファジー / RNautophagy / DNautophagy / SIDT2 / DNA分解 / LAMP2 / LAMP2C / C9ORF72 / リピートRNA / 細胞内分解 / 膜蛋白質 / 選択的分解 / RNA / RNオートファジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A proper intracellular degradation of biological macromolecules is essential for the maintenance of biological homeostasis. Dysfunction of the degradation systems is thought to be involved in various diseases, such as neurodegenerative disorders. Therefore, it is important to clarify intracellular degradation systems. In this study, we discovered a novel degradation system, RNautophagy and DNautophagy, where RNA and DNA are directly taken up by lysosomes in an ATP-dependent manner and degraded, respectively. We also found that one of the physiological functions of RNautophagy is a constitutive degradation of intracellular RNA.