Oxytocin and the gastrin-releasing peptide system in the lumbosacral spinal cord
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Hirotaka  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20363971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords性機能 / 脳 / 脊髄 / 神経解剖 / 非シナプス的 / ガストリン放出ペプチド / オキシトシン / 神経内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that the gastrin-releasing peptide (GRP) system, located in the lumbosacral spinal cord of rats, controls spinal centers to promote penile reflexes during male copulatory behavior. The identification of a male-specific neural system regulating sexual functions offers new avenues for potential therapeutic approaches to male reproductive dysfunction. A group of oxytocin neurons situated in the parvocellular part of the paraventricular nucleus and projecting to the spinal cord controls penile reflexes. We have found that the axonal distribution of oxytocin in the lumbar spinal cord exhibits a male-dominant sexual dimorphism in rats. Furthermore, oxytocin binding and expression of the specific oxytocin receptor were both observed in the spinal GRP neurons. Thus, oxytocin efferents might regulate male sexual function through a GRP system-mediated mechanism in the spinal cord.