TRIC channels and calcium release from endo/sarcoplasmic reticulum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Daiju  京都大学, 生理化学研究ユニット, 特定講師 (40467428)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsTRICチャネル / 小胞体 / カウンターイオン / 平滑筋 / カルシウムスパーク / 過分極シグナル / TRIC-A / カルシウム放出 / 血管平滑筋 / 血圧調節 / リアノジン受容体 / IP3受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was revealed the following three points using smooth muscle cells having both TRIC channel subtypes and Ca2+ release channels including ryanodine cereptor (RyR) and inositol-1,4,5-trisphosphate receptor (IP3R). 1) Overexpression of TRIC-A enhanced hyperpolarization signaling which evoked by Ca2+ spark, and showed hypotension induced by constitutively vascular relaxation. 2) It was suggested that TRIC-A expression level in vascular smooth muscle cells controlled blood pressure. 3) It was suggested that TRIC-A expression level in vascular smooth muscle cells also affected the amount of Ca2+ contents in the endo/sarcoplasmic reticulum which distributed RyR and/or IP3R.