Establishing the causality between memory and specific neuronal ensemble
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2014)
Kyoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Naoki  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10508956)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords記憶 / マウス / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Memories are changed dynamically over the course of time and by our daily experiences. To examine whether the original memory trace remains despite the disappearance of the behavioral expression of the memory, we performed pharmacogenetic neuronal activation using transgenic mice expressing hM3Dq DREADD (designer receptor exclusively activated by designer drug) under the control of the activity-dependent c-fos gene promoter. Neuronal ensembles activated during fear-conditioned learning were tagged with hM3Dq and subsequently reactivated after extinction training. The mice exhibited significant freezing, even when the memory is no longer triggered by external conditioned stimuli. The results suggest that some of the original fear memory trace are resistant to extinction, and such residual plasticity might reflect the persistent memory trace that is sufficient to evoke fear memory recall.