Establishment of novel technique using primordial germ cells induced from embryonic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiroshi  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50391892)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords始原生殖細胞 / ES細胞 / 小分子化合物 / 増殖・分化 / 精子形成 / 卵子形成 / 分化誘導 / 培養 / chemical libray / high-throughput screening
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently succeeded in establishing the culture system to induce primordial germ cell like cells (PGCLCs), which possible to differentiate functional sperm or oocytes, from ES cells or iPS cells. In this study, we performed chemical library screening using PGCLCs and identified the chemicals possible to support the proliferation of PGCLCs for a certain period in vitro. This proliferated PGCLC population in vitro was able to differentiate functional sperm when the cells were trasnplanted into the tetes of infertile male mice. Further improvement of this culture system will allowed us to regulate the proliferation and differentiation of PGCLCs in vitro.