Computational biomechanics of interactions between cells and their environment in microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yohsuke  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (60431524)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 計算力学 / 赤血球 / 細胞 / GPU計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a graphics processing unit computing method for simulating cellular flows in microcirculation. Fluid mechanics of plasma and cytoplasm is coupled with solid mechanics of membrane, and ligand-receptor bindings for cell adhesion. We quantified the deformation of red blood cells and the rheology of red blood cell suspension. We also analyzed margination, rolling motion and firm adhesion of white blood cells and circulating tumor cells in microcirculatory blood flows.