Transient/sustained activation of pro-inflammatory signaling that depends on cellular mechanical forces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Shinji  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30379713)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords張力ホメオスタシス / 適応 / メカノコントローラー / メカノバイオロジー / 非筋II型ミオシン / 焦点接着斑 / 炎症促進反応慢性化 / 細胞生物物理学 / 細胞バイオメカニクス / 力学環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammation is associated with the immune response in the body, but here we hypothesize that pro-inflammatory signaling within tissue cells is regulated by mechanical forces in a manner independent of the immune response. We particularly focus on a particular protein, paxillin, which constitutes cell–substrate adhesions or focal adhesions where cellular contractile forces are constantly exerted. Tyrosine phosphorylation of paxillin is significantly increased upon reduction in cellular contractile forces, which then activates rac1 and induces pro-inflammatory response. These results show that cells exhibit chronic and transient activation of pro-inflammatory response in the absence and presence of contractile forces, respectively.