Development of in vitro models of extracellular environments and thier applications to cell function study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Hiroshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (50551173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞接着 / 細胞力学 / 光計測 / 高分子基板 / がん細胞 / 細胞組織形成 / ソフトマター / 脂質膜 / 生物物理 / 国際情報交換・ドイツ / バイオテクノロジー / 細胞・組織 / 応用光学・量子光学 / 界面科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New experimental platforms for the quantitative evaluation of the influence of extracellular environments on cell functions have been developed. This platform utilizes hydrogel or lipid membrane substrate with tunable mechanical and biochemical cues. It was successfully demonstrated that various cell responses (e.g., adhesion strength and local cell membrane structure) to the substrate as in vitro models of extracellular environments could be evaluated by using our original optical methods. Finally, the systematic measurements by using the experimental platform could provide quantitative insights into the cell-environment mechanical interactions that promote cancer metastasis and tissue formation.