Biomechanical analysis of the nuclear-cytoskeletal interactions to elucidate the cellular mechanotransduction mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2014-2015)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAGAYAMA KAZUAKI  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (10359763)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞バイオメカニクス / メカノバイオロジー / 細胞骨格 / 細胞核 / DNA / メカノトランスダクション / 生体計測 / バイオメカニクス / 生体・情報計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate the roles of the nuclear-cytoskeletal interactions in vascular smooth muscle differentiation. We found that mechanical interaction between actin cytoskeleton and the nucleus significantly increased and chromatin condensation could be observed clearly during smooth muscle differentiation. The cell tissue orientation and cyclic stretch mechanical stimulation also induced the nuclear-cytoskeletal interactions and induced the smooth muscle differentiation. The results of this study will provide new prospects of cellular mechanotransduction mechanism.