Understanding molecular mechanisms in human ES/iPS cell renewal and development of defined culture system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Kouichi  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 講師 (50378890)
Research Collaborator KAHN Michael  University of Southern California, 教授
WELLS Christen  The University of Queensland, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医工学材料 / 化学合成培地 / 生物・生体工学 / 再生医療 / 生体材料 / 組織・細胞 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
The extrinsic factors regulating human ES/iPS cell self-renewal are incompletely understood to date, but bFGF and TGFß signaling form the cornerstone of most systems for human ES/iPS cell propagation. In previous study, we have identified a DYRK inhibitor that could modulate Wnt pathway and support Wnt-induced self-renewal without inducing differentiation. Utilizing Wnt and the compound, we have developed a defined xeno-free culture system that allows for long-term expansion of human ES/iPS cells without FGF/TGFß supplementation. In further investigation, we have identified several key pathways involved in DYRK inhibition/Wnt-dependent self-renewal and found small chemical compounds can control these. Utilizing these chemical compounds, we have developed a novel and simple defined-culture system for human ES/iPS cells.