Development of the drug nanocrystal eye drops for treatment retinal diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BABA Koichi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座准教授 (00436172)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノバイオ材料 / 点眼液 / 薬剤ナノ結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eye drop treatment is one of the effective manner to cure ocular disease. However, because of the several barrier functions of eye, comparably low amount of the drug can penetrate into ocular globe. In this time, we succeeded in preparing drug nanocrystal eye drops using freeze-drying technology. The drug nanocrystal eye drops showed enhanced ocular penetration rate of eye drops. We want to extend this technique to cure retinal diseases in near future.