Development of gamma-ray measurement technologies to achieve dynamic PET moving image with sub- millimeter resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yohei  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50359535)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords画像診断システム / 核医学診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to achieve acquisition of “dynamic PET moving image” with a high spatial resolution by the increase of acquired data (improvement of scanner sensitivity), we developed element technologies to build position sensitive detectors for detector blocks which can track gamma-ray’s interaction process three-dimensionally inside them. In this development, the printable electronics technology is applied, it might be as the first attempt in the field of radiation measurement. Also, we constructed a method to specify the first hit position from information of several interactions acquired with the blocks.