Development of a blood glucose sensor using photoacoustic spectroscopy combined with MEMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADAMORI Naoki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60303179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光音響分光法 / 非侵襲血糖値計測 / 糖尿病 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / 非侵襲 / MEMS / 非侵襲計測 / 血糖値
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the patient’s point of view, it is necessary that glucose-monitoring devices are portable as well as noninvasive. Unlike the sensitivity of conventional absorption spectroscopy, the sensitivity of photoacoustic spectroscopy (PAS) scales inversely with the dimensions. An external laser and a PA cell with a volume of only 4.0 mm3 were used for monitoring a glucose solution contained in a special sample reservoir. We present PA measurements of glucose in aqueous solutions using a sample reservoir that is suitable for investigations of liquid samples, such as native capillary blood, by performing a long-period measurement. Since the apparatus was miniaturized for in situ and continuous measurements, the PA signal showed a stationary state after a few hours through a transient state from each initial value because of the influence of the temperature and pressure variation in the PA cell. The suppression of this influence is a more complicated problem that needs further study.