Augmented endoscopic imaging - Mixed reality enhanced by three dimensional images reflecting structure and physical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Megumi  京都大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (10362526)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医用画像処理 / コンピュータ外科学 / 手術ナビゲーション / 臓器変形 / 拡張現実感 / 外科手術支援 / 可視化 / 生体医工学 / 医用グラフィクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study developed a set of methods for generating augmented endoscopic images that visualize surgical procedures and internal structures of organs using image overlay techniques. The methods simulate or estimate intraoperative deformation of organs and cutting operation to bone structures, and perform information overlay through real-time processing of endoscopic images. We have developed a prototype surgical support system for liver resection surgery and for microendoscopic bone cutting procedures, and confirmed that time-varying local appearance of vascular structures and remains to be cut can be visualized as augmented images in real time.