Enhancement of motor learning by transcranial brain stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine (2014-2016)
Nagoya Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka satoshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10545867)
Research Collaborator YAMAGUCHI Tomofumi
MORIYA Kohei
TATEMOTO Masashi
FUJIMOTO Shuhei
MAEDA Kazuhei
KOYAMA Soichiro
KITA Kahori
TANAKA Tomoko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳刺激 / 神経科学 / リハビリテーション / 脳卒中 / 学習 / 運動 / 心理学 / 経頭蓋脳刺激法 / 記憶 / 脳機能操作 / 非侵襲脳機能計測 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激法 / 磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) is a non-invasive technique of focal brain stimulation which induces human cortical plasticity. However, the optimal parameters of tDCS and its effect on brain activity remain unknown. Here (1) we show that attention enhanced motor cortical plasticity and motor learning induced by tDCS in both healthy volunteers and stroke patients. Therefore, a combined approach of tDCS plus attention might be useful for the control of cortical plasticity and motor learning in stroke patients with motor dysfunction. (2) We combined tDCS with functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) to investigate the effect of tDCS on brain network dynamics, especially the cortico-striatal circuits which is important for motor learning and memory formation. As the result, we did not find any significant effect of tDCS on the activity of the the cortico-striatal circuits. Thus, I speculate that the effect of tDCS might be limited to the cerebral cortex.