Development of Hybrid-type Motion Control Method for Intelligent Human Assistive System with Safe Function and Low Power Consumption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Yasuhisa  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20323040)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療・福祉 / 福祉ロボット / 人間支援 / ブレーキ制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed assistive systems such as the wheelchair, walker, and haptic device, with multiple functions. For controlling the assistive systems, we mainly used the DC servo motors as the regenerative brake. Based on the braking control, we could realize several assistive functions. This system can also charge the battery during the braking control, and we switches the control mode from braking one to active one in some situations such as climbing upslope. By changing the passive and active control methods appropriately, we realized the intelligent human assistive system with safe function and low power consumption.