Developments of human support ear monitoring system for daily life and heat illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2014)
Kanazawa University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
YAMAKOSHI Takehiro  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 准教授 (70444205)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA Kenta
LEE Jihyoung
TANAKA Naoto
KIYOHARA Daiki
KAKIMOTO Masanori
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体情報計測 / 生体情報解析 / 健康・福祉工学 / スマートセンサ情報システム / 電子デバイス・機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study was to develop a smart ear monitor for detecting heat illness and/or stress in daily life. In order to accomplish this study, First, we have developed a new methodology for detecting heat illness based on continuous tympanic thermometry in serious hot condition. Second, we have searched for the appropriate part of ear-canal to obtain cardiac beating and normalized pulse volume as a indicator of sympathetic nerve activity. Third, we have developed a new smartphone application named "iPhysioMeter: http://iphysiometer.com/app/", which can measure and easily monitor the physiological variables. These results can yield to the smart ear monitor in the near future.