Approach of Tactile Map for Visually Impaired using Haptics Display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
shimada shigenobu  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (80377027)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIMOJO Makoto  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 名誉教授 (90292474)
INO Shuichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (70250511)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアシスティブテクノロジ / ピンディスプレイ / 触覚 / 指位置推定 / 地図 / ハプティクス / ヒューマンインタフェース / 六分力計 / 福祉工学 / 視覚障害者 / リハビリテーション / 視覚障碍者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goals for this study are the concretization of a method for providing support for the capture/creation of nonlinguistic/spatial information (such as diagrams and images) that is difficult for the visually impaired to manage, and to help improve information accessibility via information devices for the visually impaired. The development of interactive tactile displays for the visually impaired is ongoing. Using these displays as base technology, we propose a new device that uses a haptic perception that combines a sense of touch and a sense of arm position as an sensory substitution pathway.