Longitudinal study of physical fitness, activity and health condition of children and adolescents in disaster areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Physical education
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2015)
Tohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Koya  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (60412376)
Research Collaborator 岡﨑 勘造  東北学院大学, 准教授
坂本 譲  東北学院大学, 准教授
佐々木 桂二  東北学院大学, 准教授
植木 章三  大阪体育大学, 教授
女川町教育委員会
宮城教育大学教育復興支援センター
女川町立女川小学校(旧女川第一小学校, 旧女川第二小学校, 旧女川第四小学校)
女川町立女川中学校(旧女川第一中学校, 旧女川第二中学校)
NPO法人カタリバ女川向学館
青山 修司  , 教頭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords被災地 / 東日本大震災 / 子ども / 身体活動 / QoL / 免疫 / ストレス / 健康関連QoL / 被災地域 / 免疫機能 / 運動環境 / 運動支援 / 健康 / 体力 / 体調 / 唾液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was clarify the longitudinal trends of physical activity (PA) and health conditions in students living in regions affected by the earthquake and tsunami in 2011. The participants were all students aged 9-13 in the town of Onagawa. Six surveys were conducted at about six months and once a year after 1st survey. Survey items included self-reported and objectively measured PA, residential setting (RS), QoL, salivary stress and immune biomarkers. Our survey showed following results: 1) Long-term fluctuations were observed by PA and biomarkers, 2) QoL has not changed for five years, however, the level of adolescent girls was especially low compared to a previous study, 3) organized sports activity (OSA) was associated with a decrease in PA, 4) an increase in PA level is associated with an improvement of QoL, 5) RS was not associated with a change in PA, 6) the effects of OSA on PA and QoL were the highest in the first year, and the effects reduced over time.