Running training and injury prevention utilizing real time feedback of mechanical stress assessed with high performance computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2014)
Kobe University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Akinori  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30392054)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動作解析 / コンピューターシミュレーション / バイオフィードバック / モーションキャプチャー / バイオメカニクス / 走行動作 / 歩行動作 / 生体計測 / 生体力学 / バーチャル・リアリティ / ランニング障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I accomplished the following three projects in this research, and realized an intelligent training based on the mechanical stress loaded on the legs during running.
(1) To evaluate the mechanical stress on the musculoskeletal system during walking and running utilizing techniques of computer simulation. (2) To bio-feedback the obtained results so that the users can visually recognize the mechanical stress loaded on the legs real-time. (3) To perform training sessions with the bio-feedback and aid learning running motions with smaller mechanical stress.