Behavioral study for understanding perception of space during locomotion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Takahiro  首都大学東京, その他の研究科, 教授 (30433171)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords視覚運動制御 / 歩行 / 障害物回避 / 隙間通過 / 時間特性 / 空間知覚 / 三次元動作解析 / オプティックフロー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate locomotion through apertures with three-dimensional motion analyses and to understand how accurate spatial perception necessary for locomotion is achieved. The main findings are summarized as follows: (a) the central nervous system is likely to determine the amplitudes of shoulder rotations to ensure the minimal spatial margin being created at one side of the body at the time of crossing, (b) dynamic visual information, referred to as optical flow, is likely to improve perception of the relationship between body and environment during locomotion, but not perception while sitting at a distant place from an aperture, (c) the behavior of body rotation, which is necessary to avoid collision, is executed at least two steps before crossing the aperture, (d) some brain functions in their left brain hemisphere, such as parietal and premotor cortices, may play a more important role in controlling walking trajectory.