Effect of long-term exercise training on organ-tissue level body composition and resting and/or sleeping energy expenditure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
Midorikawa Taishi  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 准教授 (50434345)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords身体組成 / 基礎代謝量 / トレーニング / 骨格筋量 / MRI / チャンバー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present time, there is limited information about the change of skeletal muscle and internal organ masses induced by exercise training. Moreover, it was unknown whether the exercise training-induced change in resting energy expenditure (REE) was due to changes in organ-tissue mass. According to the longitudinal data for college Sumo wrestlers (n=18) in the present study, the exercise training-induced change in lean soft tissue mass using DXA was from -10kg to +5kg. In the near future, we will investigate the relationship between the exercise training-induced changes in mass of skeletal muscle, liver and kidneys, and REE.