Elucidation of the regulatory mechanism of fatty acid composition in the cell and its role in brain function and mental disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MATSUZAKA Takashi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70400679)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脂肪酸 / 脳 / ニューロン / アストロサイト / 海馬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the role of fatty acid elongase Elovl6 in brain by using Elovl6 deficient mice and brain-specific Elovl6 deficient mice. Elovl6 deficiency in brain caused decreased the relative content of stearate (C18:0) and increased the relative content of palmitate (C16:0) compared to control. The weight of the brain was significantly heavier in Elovl6 deficient mice than in wild- type mice. Mutant hippocampus exhibited decreased neural precursors and spine density. Memory impairment, enhanced anxiety and decreased motivation were observed in Elovl6 deficient mice. Moreover, Elovl6 deficiency increased proliferation and differentiation of astrocyte and neuron in primary hippocampal culture cells. Thus, Elovl6 is crucial for the development and function of the central nervous system.