Comprehensive analysis of pro-inflammatory metabolites in feces for the development of diagnostic biomarkers of metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits, studies on eating habits
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Noriyuki  静岡県立大学, 食品栄養科学部, 助教 (70438191)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 炎症 / 腸管ホメオスターシス / オーミクス解析 / 腸管ホメオスタシス / 健康と食生活
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is strongly suggested that intestinal microflora is playing pivotal roles in metabolic homeostasis. However some factors, stress, aging, and dietary pattern, possibly influence the intestinal microflora, in which deteriorated composition possibly triggers the low-grade chronic inflammation associated with several lifestyle-related diseases including obesity and diabetic mellitus. In this study, we explored pro-inflammatory molecules in feces from metabolic syndrome model animals. We identified precursor or metabolites of heme were prominently increased in feces of disease group animals including ob/ob, KK-Ay, high-fat fed C57BL/6J mice, and also found that oral administration of the heme metabolites for 8weeks in normal C57BL/6J mice impaired the glucose metabolism. These results suggest that pro-inflammatory metabolites formed in small intestine could be affect to the metabolism of dietary nutrition in host.