Collaborative First-person-view videos for sharing subjective experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24680078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypePartial Multi-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Kazuaki  京都大学, 学術情報メディアセンター, 助教 (30467609)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords体験活動 / 個人視点映像 / 多視点映像 / 自動編集 / 振り返り / 映像閲覧 / 集合的個人視点映像 / 要約
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research topic, we developed a recording/edit/display system that replays human interactions in the view point of characters' experience. The target field is captured as not also objective videos by fixed cameras but also subjective videos by cameras mounted on characters. Since simultaneous display of such objective/subjective video sequences is difficult to understand, we also proposed an automatic edit method that switches a video for display according to time passing and a viewer's purpose. This method had been evaluated for the case of human interaction on outdoor group activities and reviewing caregiving behaviors for dementia patients.