Learning Continuum: Ambient Intelligence Environment for Promoting Preparation and Review
Project/Area Number |
24680079
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Partial Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | e-ラーニング / Ambient Intelligence / デジタルサイネージ / RFID / テーブルトップインタフェイス / ソーシャルメディア / e-ラーニング |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on an ambient intelligence environment for promoting preparation and review in university education. This environment called "Learning Continuum (LC)" was developed as digital signage (DS) systems having adaptivity and interactivity in digital material delivery. Through DS, digital materials are delivered on the basis of students' friendships and interests in digital materials. Their friendships and interests are collected (estimated) from the proximity of them to the DS systems with an RFID reader. In addition, digital quiz materials with visual effects are delivered in which students can answer the quiz questions by their body movement. These delivery methods can promote keeping their attentions to digital materials and DS-based preparation and review.